Police Batons and Their Legality in Texas
[…] Police Batons and Their Legality in Texas

Status of Batons under Texas Law

In Texas, the legality of baton use and possession is governed under Title 1 of Chapter 46 (Weapons) of the Penal Code. Under Section 46.01, imperative definitions are given which effectively define a "club" to be any "instrument that is specially designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury by striking a person with the instrument." There is also an exception to the definition at Section 46.01(3)(E) that designates "an impact-absorbing, limb protection weapon designed to keep a defensive position" as an aspect of sport or athletic competition.